ORANGE COUNTY
RETIRED EDUCATORS ASSOCIATION

Committees and Chairpersons

OCREA has several committees, each of which consists of one (1) or more persons. Each committee has its own chairperson. These are:

  • By-law committee

  • Cultural Affairs Committee

  • Digital Media

  • The Editorial Team

  • Hospitality Committee

  • Information Services Committee

  • Legislative Committee

  • Membership Committee

  • Necrology Committee

  • Nominating Committee

  • Parliamentary Committee

  • Programs Committee

  • Publicity Committee

  • Volunteer Services Committee

COMMITTEE CONCEPT.jpg

INFORMATION SERVICES
 

Debra Kornhaus
407-280-0011

unionlady4ever@gmail.com

  1. Acquire and disseminate current information to members

a. Personal Safety

b. Health Issues

c. Insurance, Medicare and Social Security

     2. Serve on the program committee.  

     3. Retirement coordination with OCPS and FREA.

LEGISLATIVE
 

Debbie Smith
407-242-1530

kenanddebbiesmith@icloud.com

  1. Monitor and report on the health of the Florida Retirement System (FRS)

  2. Identify issues critical to FREA which are being discussed in proposed legislative bills and activities.

  3. Invite elected officials to meet with your local unit meetings. During election years, have local candidates speak with membership.

  4. Visit and lobby legislators regarding our identified priorities.

  5. Work with legislators on behalf of the retired educators.

CREDIT UNION REPRESENTATIVE

 

Mary Lynn Williams

407-422-2297 

mlnole@cfl.rr.com

  1. Represent retired educators’ interests at the Addition Financial Credit Union.

  2. Communicate information to the membership.

CULTURAL AFFAIRS

 

Anne Gardepe

407-257-9513

annegard64@gmail.com

  1. Provide members with information concerning local cultural activities.

  2. Encourage members to participate in local cultural events.

  3. Organize the local and state cultural affairs displays.

  4. Work with Historian and Publicity Chairperson to maintain displays in the cabinet at the Beardall Senior Center.

  5. Serve on the Program Committee.

Fountain pen writing the word board comm

HOSPITALITY

 

Suzanne Lincoln

321-662-5719

lincols@aol.com

  1. Coordinate refreshments at all meetings

  2. Plan for the decorations for the February potluck luncheon and May Luncheon.

  3. Provide for greeters to welcome members at the General Meetings.

Smiling Teacher

EDITORIAL TEAM

 

Jennifer Cunningham

407-712-4529

cunninghamjj49@gmail.com

 

Judith Hays

321-695-9103

haysj50@gmail.com

  1. Work to edit and prepare the publication of the Yearbook.

 

- Newsletter - 

Gayle Hodges

407-366-8982

gaylehodges1991@gmail.com

  1. Edit the monthly newsletter, “The RetiredEducator”.

MEMBERSHIP


Judith Hays
321-695-9103

haysj50@gmail.com

  1. Recruit retired educators and other related personnel to join and encourage them to become active in the local and state associations.

  2. Keep accurate membership records.

  3. Promptly report all membership information, including new members, renewals, address changes, deaths, etc., to the State office.

  4. Co-chair with Editorial Team the publication of the Yearbook.

Chess

PARLIAMENTARIAN
 

Marie Hernandez
407-894-5691

hernanm2_1999@yahoo.com

  1. Advise, when needed, on all matters of the parliamentary procedure according to Robert’s Rules of Order, Newly Revised.

  2. Serves as By-Law Chair.

 

VOLUNTEER SERVICES


Chair - Joanne Canarelli
407-463-3348

jbc610@outlook.com

  1. Communicate opportunities for volunteer services in the community, including literacy training.

  2. Record and submit to FREA the total number of volunteer hours served.

  3. Select a volunteer of the year and submit appropriate information to FREA.

 

5th Grade Essay Chairs

 

Ann Gardepe
407-257-9513  

anngarard64@gmail.com

 

Debbie Smith
407-242-1530 

kenanddebbiesmith@icloud.com
 

  1. Encourage and facilitate the 5th-grade Essay Contest.

AdobeStock_455006277.jpeg

DIGITAL MEDIA

 

Gayle Hodges

407-366-8982

gaylehodges1991@gmail.com

  1. Maintains mass email communications with members.

  2. Maintains the Facebook page monitoring viewership through the site.

  3. Maintains the web page.

Strong senior teacher with chalk muscles

PUBLICITY
 

Nancy Pelser-Borowicz
407-843-6909

natlebug@earthlink.net

  1. Submit information concerning local and state activities to

    the news media.

  2. Work with Historian and Cultural Affairs Chairperson to maintain the cabinet at the Beardall Senior Center.

NECROLOGY
 

Tom Ard

407-896-9224

tomnpat_2000@yahoo.com

  1. Report names of deceased members to the membership.

  2. Conduct necrology service at the Spring Luncheon.

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

 

Chair - Tom Ard

tomnpat_@yahoo.com

407-894-5691

Co-Chair  Marie Hernandez
407-894-5691

hernanm2_1999@yahoo.com    

  1. Submit names of members to be considered for election as officers and directors of OCREA.

  2. Submit names of members to be considered for election as directors of REFOC

PROGRAMS


Christine Woods
407-595-8373

christine.woods@me.com

  1. The Vice President shall serve as Program Chairperson.

  2. His/her committee shall be composed of the Chairpersons of the following committees: Information Services and Cultural Affairs.

  3. This Committee shall be responsible for planning and presenting the programs for all meetings.